Markets
Contract calculator
What one futures contract is worth, what a tick and a move cost, and how many contracts fit your risk.
Free, no sign-up On sale: the Monthly Pass and the Lifetime Pass. See the plans
- Free
- No sign-up
- A source and a time on every number
Free book · PDF · 6 pages and 1 more
The Gold Field Guide
Your position
GC: Gold
COMEX, 100 troy ounces a contract.
- Size of the position
- $401,440 (1 x 100 troy ounces)
- One tick
- 0.1 in price = $10.00 per contract
- A move of 1.00 in price
- $100.00
- A 1% move
- $4,014
- In CFD terms
- about 1 lot of XAUUSD (100 ounces a lot at most brokers)
Data and education only, not investment advice and not a trading signal. Public sources can be late or wrong; check before relying on a number. Past prices do not predict what a market will do. Risk warning · The words on this page, explained
Contract terms
- 30-year Treasury bond$31.25
- Silver$25.00
- Bitcoin$25.00
- 10-year Treasury note$15.625
- Copper$12.50
- E-mini S&P 500$12.50
- Gold$10.00
- Crude oil (WTI)$10.00
- Natural gas$10.00
- Euro FX$6.25
- British pound$6.25
- Japanese yen$6.25
- Micro silver$5.00
- E-mini Nasdaq-100$5.00
- E-mini Dow$5.00
- Micro E-mini S&P 500$1.25
- Micro gold$1.00
- Micro crude oil$1.00
- Micro E-mini Nasdaq-100$0.50
- Micro E-mini Dow$0.50
- Micro bitcoin$0.50
| Code | Contract | Exchange | Size | Tick | Tick value | Next expiry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GC | Gold | COMEX | 100 troy ounces | 0.1 | $10.00 | 28 October 2026 |
| MGC | Micro gold | COMEX | 10 troy ounces | 0.1 | $1.00 | 28 October 2026 |
| SI | Silver | COMEX | 5,000 troy ounces | 0.005 | $25.00 | 29 December 2026 |
| SIL | Micro silver | COMEX | 1,000 troy ounces | 0.005 | $5.00 | 29 December 2026 |
| HG | Copper | COMEX | 25,000 pounds | 0.0005 | $12.50 | 29 December 2026 |
| CL | Crude oil (WTI) | NYMEX | 1,000 barrels | 0.01 | $10.00 | 20 November 2026 |
| MCL | Micro crude oil | NYMEX | 100 barrels | 0.01 | $1.00 | 20 November 2026 |
| NG | Natural gas | NYMEX | 10,000 MMBtu | 0.001 | $10.00 | 28 October 2026 |
| ES | E-mini S&P 500 | CME | $50 x the index | 0.25 | $12.50 | 18 December 2026 |
| MES | Micro E-mini S&P 500 | CME | $5 x the index | 0.25 | $1.25 | 18 December 2026 |
| NQ | E-mini Nasdaq-100 | CME | $20 x the index | 0.25 | $5.00 | 18 December 2026 |
| MNQ | Micro E-mini Nasdaq-100 | CME | $2 x the index | 0.25 | $0.50 | 18 December 2026 |
| YM | E-mini Dow | CBOT | $5 x the index | 1 | $5.00 | 18 December 2026 |
| MYM | Micro E-mini Dow | CBOT | $0.50 x the index | 1 | $0.50 | 18 December 2026 |
| ZN | 10-year Treasury note | CBOT | $100,000 face value | 0.015625 | $15.625 | 21 December 2026 |
| ZB | 30-year Treasury bond | CBOT | $100,000 face value | 0.03125 | $31.25 | 21 December 2026 |
| 6E | Euro FX | CME | 125,000 euros | 0.00005 | $6.25 | 14 December 2026 |
| 6B | British pound | CME | 62,500 pounds | 0.0001 | $6.25 | 14 December 2026 |
| 6J | Japanese yen | CME | 12,500,000 yen | 0.0000005 | $6.25 | 14 December 2026 |
| BTC | Bitcoin | CME | 5 bitcoin | 5 | $25.00 | 30 October 2026 |
| MBT | Micro bitcoin | CME | 0.1 bitcoin | 5 | $0.50 | 30 October 2026 |
Contract sizes and ticks as the exchanges publish them. Check the exchange's own specification and your broker before trading; trading hours, limits and margins are not shown here because they change. Next expiry is the last day the nearest listed month trades, worked out from the exchange's rules; a holiday can move it by a day, so check the exchange's calendar before you rely on it.
Markets in numbers
Compared
Seasonality
Volatility
Price history
Best time to trade
Moving averages
Market correlations
RSI
Free book · PDF · 6 pages and 1 more
The Gold Field Guide
The gold day hour by hour, the six forces behind the price and the releases worth a place in your calendar.